Club Schedule

View descriptions of the clubs.

Signup for clubs.

Club Ending Time Location Grades Moderator(s) Fall Dates Spring Dates Total Sessions Please note:
Monday
Art ($100) 4:45 p.m. Art Room 7 & 8 Ms. d’Epagnier & Mrs. Schenk –Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 –Nov. 6, 13, 27 –Dec. 4, 18 –Jan. 8, 22, 29 –Feb. 5, 12, 26 –March 5, 12, 19, 26 –April 9, 23, 30 –May 7, 14 25 Limited to 20 students
Battle of the Books ($75) 5th Grade Lunch Period
(11:35–12:20) on Oct. 23 and Dec. 4; after school until 4:45 p.m. all other dates
Library 5 Mrs. Ellerbrock –Oct 23 and Dec 4: during lunch and recess –Jan 29, Feb 5, Feb 12, Feb 26, Mar 5, Mar 12, Mar 26, and April 9: after school until 4:45 p.m. (Battle is on Friday, April 13 at 7:00 p.m.) 10 + Battle  
Cross Country ($50) 5:00 p.m. Field 5-8 Mr. Belden & Ms. Miller –Sept. 11, 18, & 25 –Oct. 2, 9, 16; Meets will be held on Sept. 16, 23, & 30 and Oct. 7 & 14  at Trinity School in Ellicott City N/A 12 (including meets)  
Drama ($100) 4:45 p.m. Cafeteria 6-8 Mrs. Nugent, Mrs. Oltmanns, & Mrs. Sacker –Oct. 9, 16, 23, 30 –Nov. 6, 13, 27 –Dec. 4, 18 –Jan. 8, 22, 29 –Feb. 5, 12, 26 –March 5, 12, 19 (Production March 23 at 6:00 pm) 18 + production  
It’s Academic ($100) 4:45 p.m. Ms. Rosenberg’s Classroom 6-8 Ms. Rosenberg –Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 –Nov. 6, 13, 27 –Dec. 4, 18 –Jan. 8, 22, 29 –Feb. 5, 12, 26 –March 5, 12, 19, 26 20 Must have at least 20 students
Primary Chorus ($100) 4:45 p.m. Music Room 1-4 Mrs. S. Osborne & Mrs. Sutton –Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 –Nov. 6, 13, 27 –Dec. 4, 18 –Jan. 8, 22, 29 –Feb. 5, 12, 26 –March 5, 12, 19, 26 –April 9, 23, 30 –May 7, 14 25  
Middle School Cantor Chorus ($100) Lunchtime Music room 5-8 Mrs. S. Osborne –Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 –Nov. 6, 13, 27 –Dec. 4, 18 –Jan. 8, 22, 29 –Feb. 5, 12, 26 –March 5, 12, 19, 26 –April 9, 23, 30 –May 7, 14 25  
Tuesday
Arts & Crafts ($50) 4:45 p.m. KA Classroom 1–3 Ms. Shreve & Mrs. Tyler –Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 –Nov. 7, 14 –Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30 –Feb. 6, 13 6 per semester Students may participate in one or both sessions, but must register twice to participate in both sessions. Students are not automatically reregistered for the spring semester.
Concert Band 4:45 p.m. Howard Bishop 5 & 6 Mrs. Weglein Sept. – Dec. Jan. – May    
Girls on the Run 5:00 p.m. Field 3–5 Parents (Mrs. Wendy Rosenberg & Mrs. Jennifer Steier are primary contacts) –Sept. 19, 26 –Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 –Nov. 7, 14, 28 –Dec. 5 N/A 10  
Service Club ($50) 4:45 p.m. 4B Classroom 3–5 Ms. Fries & Ms. Peterson –Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 –Nov. 7, 14 –Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30 –Feb. 6, 13 6 per semester Students may participate in one or both sessions, but must register twice to participate in both sessions. Students are not automatically reregistered for the spring semester.
Speech & Debate ($75) 4:45 p.m. Ms. Rosenberg’s Classroom 6–8 Mrs. Briskey & Ms. Rosenberg –Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 –Nov. 7, 14, 28 –Dec. 5 –Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30 –Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27 16  
Wednesday
Art Boot Camp ($50) 4:45 p.m. Art Room Fall: 5th grade; Spring: 6th grade Ms. d’Epagnier *5th Grade Only: –Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25 –Nov. 1, 8 *6th Grade Only: –Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31 –Feb. 7, 14 6 per semester Fall semester is open to 5th grade students only; Spring semester is open to 6th grade students only –Limited to 15 students per semester
CyberSTEM 4th & 5th ($60) 4:45 p.m. Library/West Wing Lab 4 & 5 Ms. Hoeck & Mrs. Whiteford –Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25 –Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29 –Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31 –Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28 8 per semester Limited to 25 students per semester
CyberSTEM 6th–8th ($60) 4:45 p.m. Library/West Wing Lab 6–8 Mrs. Riser & Mrs. Yuska –Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25 –Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29 –Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31 –Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28 8 per semester Limited to 25 students per semester
Design & Build (Grades 1 & 2) ($50) 4:45 p.m. 2A Classroom 1 & 2 Grades 1 & 2: Ms. Amrhein & Mrs. Cabrera –Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25 –Nov. 1, 8 –Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31 –Feb. 7, 14 6 per semester  
Design & Build (Grades 3 & 4) ($50) 4:45 p.m. 3A Classroom 3 & 4 Grades 3 & 4: Mrs. Johnson & Mrs. Sutton –Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25 –Nov. 1, 8 –Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31 –Feb. 7, 14 6 per semester  
Primary Drama Club ($75) 4:45 p.m. Gym 3 – 5 Mrs. Anacker, Mrs. Friedman, & Mrs. Amber Osborne –Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25 –Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29 –Dec. 6, 13, 20 N/A 12 Limited to 30 students
Thursday
Yoga Club ($50) 4:45 p.m. Gym 1-3 Mrs. Coyle & Mrs. Vicendese –Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26 –Nov. 2, 9 –Jan. 11, 18, 25 –Feb. 1, 8, 15 6 per semester –Limited to 20 students –Students may participate in one or both sessions, but must register twice to participate in both sessions. Students are not automatically reregistered for the spring semester.
Poetry Club 4:45 p.m. 6B Classroom 6–8 Ms. Miller & Mrs. Nugent N/A –March 5,12,19, 26 –April 9, 23 6  
Girls on the Run 5:00 p.m. Field 3–5 Parents (Mrs. Wendy Rosenberg & Mrs. Jennifer Steier are primary contacts) –Sept. 21, 28 –Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26 –Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30 –Dec. 7 N/A 11  
Newspaper/Graphic Design 4:45 p.m. 5B Classroom & West Wing computer lab 4–6 Ms. Frederick, Mrs. Riggin, & Mrs. Smee N/A –Jan. 11, 18, 25 –Feb. 1, 8, 15 –March 1, 8 8 Must have at least 10 students for this club
Symphonic Band 4:45 p.m. Howard Bishop 7 & 8 Mrs. Weglein Oct. – Dec. Jan. – May    
Friday
Volleyball 4:45 p.m. Gym 5–8 Mr. Belden & Ms. Frederick N/A –Jan. 12, 19 –Feb. 9, 16, 23 –March 2 6